|
Catalog 2003:
New and Unusual Items
A to C
061923. A MAP OF THE DISCOVERIES MADE BY CAPTAIN COOK
& CLERKE IN THE YEARS 1778 & 1779 BETWEEN THE EASTERN COAST OF ASIA
AND THE WESTERN COAST OF NORTH AMERICA WHEN THEY ATTEMPTED TO NAVAGATE THE
NORTH SEA. ALSO MR. HEARNE'S DISCOVERIES TO THE NOTH AND WESTWARD OF HUDSON'S
BAY IN 1772 PACIFIC OCEAN : 1814, Original steel engraving, .
Fine on handmade paper. 12 x 7.5 inch map. This map of the Pacific shows
Cook's discoveries when he was attempting to navigate the North Sea in the
years 1778 &1779. The plate marks are visible. There is a crease along
the bottom of the image and some age discoloration in the margins. See Image
at: http://www.stairway.org/parmer/images/s061923w.jpg
$125.00
071915. AT THE MOUTH OF THE STIKEEN RIVER (PHOTOGRAVURE). : c1900, , .
Fine. 10x7.5 inch hand tinted view of the Stikeen River from a painting by
Julian Rix after a sketch by M R Moore. See Image at: http://www.stairway.org/parmer/images/s071915w.jpg
$75.00
051822. BOOKENDS. POLAR BEAR. BARREN GROUND CARIBOU. Anchorage: nd, The Alaska
Mint.
Very good. Some wear to original labels and felt backing. Two bookends. Approx
5.5 inches high; 4.5 inches wide; 2 inches deep at base, tapering to 1.25
inches at top. Both are identified on the front 'Alaska Mint'. From the label
'The Alaska Mint proudly produces the finest unique art pieces of the Northland.
Our artisans have gone to great lengths to insure this piece truly represents
the Spirit of Alaska. We have used only the purest crystalline cultured marble
and etched the finest Alaskan art work...' Each piece over three pounds.
See Image at: http://www.stairway.org/parmer/images/s051822w.jpg
$95.00
071850. INBOORLINGEN EN VERBLIJFPLAATSEN VAN OONALASHKA. np: ca.1780, np.
Some marginal soiling; else very good. Copper engraved plate. Sheet is approx
11.75"x17.25"; image is 9"x14". Identified as PL. CXIII. Hills in the background;
foreground shows 10 persons engaged in boatbuilding or sitting around just
hanging out; two very small images of persons in small boats on the right
hand. See Image at: http://www.stairway.org/parmer/images/s071850w.jpg
$194.50
061922. MAP OF THE TERRITORY OF ALASKA (RUSSIAN AMERICA) CEDED BY RUSSIA
TO THE UNITED STATES. : Early 20th C. .
Very good. 17 x 14 inch page from an edition of O. W. Gray's National Atlas
atlas. A nice three-color lithograph map showing the Russian settlements.
See Image at: http://www.stairway.org/parmer/images/s061922w.jpg
$75.00
061921a. Nord Polar Karte. (North Pole Map). : 1873, , Stieler's Hand Atlas.
Very good. 16 x 14 inch 2 color map of the North Pole and surronding land
mass. Sidebar contains small maps of Nord Durchfahrt (North Passage), Pendulum
Inseln, Ostkuste Grunland (East Coast of Greenland), Beringe Strasse, Jan
Mayen, Franz Josefs Land, Spitsbergen and others. See Image at: http://www.stairway.org/parmer/images/s061921aw.jpg
$150.00
051546. PLAN OF FELIX HARBOR FROM THE SURVEY BY COMMANDER JAS. CLARK ROSS
R.N.F.R.S &C 1830. np (London?): nd (1835?),
A minimal amount of mostly marginal foxing. Matted and ready to frame. Sheet
is approx 12.25"x9.25". Image is 8.25"x6.25". Shows Observatory on M Diarmids
I. "Observatory Latitude. 69°58'42"5N. Longitude 92.1.6.6.W. Scale 2000
feet to an inch." James Clark Ross was exploring with John Ross in the 'Victory'
from 1829-33. See Image at: http://www.stairway.org/parmer/images/s051546w.jpg
$68.50
051841. RAND-MCNALLY 1914 COMMERCIAL MAP OF ALASKA New York: 1914. Rand-McNally
Very good. 27 x 22 inch color map of Alaska showing railroads and habitats.
See Image at: http://www.stairway.org/parmer/images/s051841w.jpg
$80.00
067216. Barlow, Roger A BRIEF SUMME OF GEOGRAPHIE. London: 1932, First Edition,
The Hakluyt Society.
Corners bumped, else near fine in faded dust jacket. Second Series, No. LXIX.
Blue cloth 8vo. with gilt spine titles and cover vignette. Edited with an
Introduction and Notes by E.G.R. Taylor. Three plates and a map. lvi, 210
pp. Index; bibliography. See Image at: http://www.stairway.org/parmer/images/s067216w.jpg
$95.00
029138. Barrett, Ellen C. BAJA CALIFORNIA 1535-1956. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HISTORICAL,
GEOGRAPHICAL AND SCIENTIFIC LITERATURE RELATING TO THE PENINSULA OF BAJA
CALIFORNIA AND TO THE ADJACENT ISLANDS IN THE GULF OF CALIFORNIA AND THE
PACIFIC OCEAN. (WITH) BAJA CALIFORNIA II, 1535-1964...INCLUDING A CHRONOLOGICAL
INDEX TO BOOKS I AND II. Los Angeles: 1957,1967, First Edition, Bennett and
Marshal; Westernlore.
Fine condition. Hardcover. Two volumes. One of an edition limited to 550
copies. Tall 8vo. Blue cloth; gilt spine titles. Vol. I: xx, 284 pp. Index,
Frontis. Vol. II: xviii, 250 pp. Index, Frontis. An important and massive
bibliographic checklist of Baja California books, containing over 4,800 items.
See Image at: http://www.stairway.org/parmer/images/s029138w.jpg
$325.00
077163. Beddie, M. K. (Editor) BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CAPTAIN JAMES COOK. Sydney:
1970, Second Edition, Mitchell Library.
Near new in lightly rubbed and soiled dustjacket. Thick blue cloth 8vo. xvi,
894 pp. Index, addenda, errata. Bibliography of the voyages, works by Cook
not relating to the three voyages, personal, imaginative literature, associates
of Cook. Over 4000 entries of Cook related material. See Image at: http://www.stairway.org/parmer/images/s077163w.jpg
$65.00
041049. Boyd, Louise A. THE COAST OF NORTHEAST GREENLAND. New York: 1948,
American Geographical Soc.
Some age-darkening and light soiling, else very good+. American Geographical
Society Special Publication No. 30. Grey cloth 8vo. with separate slipcase
containing 12 folding plates. xi, 339 pp, illus. Surveys of the geology,ecology,
botany, topography, etc. Arctic Biblio. 2046. See Image at: http://www.stairway.org/parmer/images/s041049w.jpg
$75.00
041653. Byrd, Richard E. ALONE. New York: 1938, First Edition, G. P. Putnam's
Sons.
Slight fading at head of spine, else a very good copy in worn dust jacket.
Dark blue cloth 8vo. 296 pp. Fascinating reading. If Byrd planned for three
people, why was there only one bunk? An account of the the author's experiences
at the Advance Base during the American Antarctic expedition of 1933-34.
Spence 232. See Image at: http://www.stairway.org/parmer/images/s041653w.jpg
$65.00
017301. Conrad, L. J. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ANTARCTIC EXPLORATION: EXPEDITION ACCOUNTS
FROM 1768 TO 1960. Washougal: 1999, First Edition, L. J. Conrad. ISBN 0-9669627-0-2.
New. Issued without dust jacket. Dark blue cloth hardcover; approx 11"x8.5";
gilt spine and cover titles. Smythe sewn; sixty pound paper. xv, 424 pp.
Introduction, Legend, Bibliography, Author Index, Expedition Leader Index.
Entries are cross-referenced to the Antarctic Bibliography, Headland's Chronological
List, Renard's Antarctica Auction Catalog, Spence's Antarctic Miscellany,
and Scott Polar Research Institute's Collection Number. This book answers
the questions: Who wrote about and expedition? What was the author's role?
What did the expedition accomplish? A 'must have' reference for the library,
the dealer, the collector. ISBN 0-9669627-0-2 Due to weight, special shipping
terms apply. See Image at: http://www.stairway.org/parmer/images/s017301w.jpg
$79.95
071857. Conway, Sir Martin NO MAN'S LAND. A HISTORY OF SPITSBERGEN FROM ITS
DISCOVERY IN 1596 TO THE BEGINNING OF THE SCIENTIFIC EXPLORATION OF THE COUNTRY.
Mansfield Centre: 2000, Facsimile of 1906 Edition, Mauricio Martino.
A fine copy issued without dust jacket. Dark cloth; gilt spine titles. x,
1 l., 377 pp. Eleven plates; twelve maps including one folding. "Results
of research over a period of nine years, begun as preliminary studies to
the author's expeditions, 1896-97. A well documented account of the discovery
of Svalbard, its walrus hunting and whaling history, the international contest
over whaling and its settlement; famous winterings on West Spitsbergen, the
era of Russian trappers...principal voyages...bibliography...cartography
with a chronological list of maps..." Arctic Biblio. 3382. See Image at:
http://www.stairway.org/parmer/images/s071857w.jpg $75.00
061926. Cram, George F. ALASKA (MAP) Chicago c1900 Cram
Very good. 12 x 10 inch colored map of Alaska and adjacent territories. See
Image at: http://www.stairway.org/parmer/images/s061926w.jpg
$70.00
061927. Cram, George F. ALASKA (MAP). Chicago c1902 Cram
Very good. 20 x 13 inch map of Alaska and adjoining Territories. See Image
at: http://www.stairway.org/parmer/images/s061927w.jpg
$125.00
023022. Curtis, Edward S. CHIEF JOSEPH. MODERN PRINT IN AN ARCHIVAL MATTE.
FRAMED AND READY TO HANG. San Diego: 1999, Reprint., Parmer Photographics.
Very fine. An 8"x10" hand printed, sepia toned photo reprint. "Chief Joseph
- Nez Perce. Chief Joseph is better known than any other Northwestern Indian.
To him popular opinion has given the credit of conducting a remarkable movement
from Idaho to northern Montana in the flight of the Nez Perces in 1877" From
Volume VIII of The North American Indian (1911). Extra shipping charges apply.
The image can be viewed at www.ParmerPhotographics.com. See Image at: http://www.stairway.org/parmer/images/s023022w.jpg
$139.95
023012. Curtis, Edward S. GERONIMO. MODERN PRINT IN AN ARCHIVAL MATTE. FRAMED
AND READY TO HANG. San Diego: 1999, Reprint., Parmer Photographics.
Very fine. An 8"x10" hand printed, sepia toned photo reprint of Geronimo
in an archival matte. Curtis took the original of this photograph in 1905.
"According to Geronimo's calculation, he was at that time seventy-six years
of age, thus making the year of his birth 1829. The picture was taken at
Carlisle, Pennsylvania, the day before the inauguration of President Roosevelt,
Geronimo being one of the warriors who took part in the inaugural parade
at Washington. He appreciated the honor of being one of those chosen for
this occasion." From Volume I of The North American Indian (1907). Extra
shipping charges apply. The image can be viewed at www.ParmerPhotographics.com.
See Image at: http://www.stairway.org/parmer/images/s023012w.jpg
$139.95
023032. Curtis, Edward S. PORTRAIT OF BLACKBELLY A SOUTHERN CHEYENNE (A MODERN
PRINT, IN ARCHIVAL MATTE, FRAMED, READY TO HANG.). San Diego: 2001, Reprint,
ParmerPhotographics.
Very fine. Printed, matted and framed on demand. An 8x10 inch. hand printed,
sepia toned photo reprint. Matted and framed, ready to hang. From Volume
VI , of The North American Indian (1911). The image can be viewed at www.ParmerPhotographics.com.
See Image at: http://www.stairway.org/parmer/images/s023032w.jpg
$139.95
Top | A to C | D to J
| K to Q | R to Z
Home | Catalog | Bookstacks | Mailing Lists | Contact Us
Copyright © 2000 Parmer Books. All rights reserved.
All brand names are trademarks of their respective companies.
|