Home
Catalog
Bookstacks Inventory Software
Mailing Lists
Contact Us
  Parmer BooksLighthouse image

 

Catalog 2003:
New and Unusual Items
D to J

 

067333. Dana, Richard H. TWO YEARS BEFORE THE MAST. New York: 1947, Limited Editions Club.

Slightly soiled slipcase; volume near fine. White cloth; spine label. Illustrated and signed by H.A. Mueller. Howes D49 citing earlier edition: "This account of California in 1835 ... surpassed in popularity all other books relating to that state." Zamorano No. 26 See Image at: http://www.stairway.org/parmer/images/s067333w.jpg     $75.00

091511. Davis, Richard C. (Ed.) LOBSTICKS AND STONE CAIRNS: HUMAN LANDMARKS IN THE ARCTIC. Calgary, Alberta, Canada: 1996, First Editions, University of Calgary press.

Very fine in dustjacket. Green paper over boards with photo illustrated dustjacket. 326pp. oblong quarto. Index and "further readings" The stories of the explorers of the High Arctic. 18th - 19th century. See Image at: http://www.stairway.org/parmer/images/s091511w.jpg     $74.95

061822. De Long, Emma THE VOYAGE OF THE JEANNETTE. THE SHIPS AND ICE JOURNALS OF GEORGE W. DE LONG, LIEUTENANT-COMMANDER U.S.N., AND COMMANDER OF THE POLAR EXPEDITION OF 1879-1881. New York: 1883, First Edition., Houghton, Mifflin and Co.

Some general cover wear, especially at head and heel of spine; hinges beginning to separate in Volume II; frontis detached but present in Volume II. An acceptable, not showcase, copy. Two volumes in original brown, decorated cloth. Titles in black/gilt; ship vignettes on front boards; rear boards stamped in blind. Vol. I: xii, 1-440; Volume II: xii, 441-911 pp. Illustrations, portraits, 7 maps, including two folding. "Edited by Emma De Long, widow of the author, based on De Long's private papers, the editor's own recollections and notes, and on public and private testimony from survivors of the expedition..." Arctic Biblio 3839 citing 1884 edition. See Image at: http://www.stairway.org/parmer/images/s061822w.jpg     $450.00

077621. Degener, Otto NATURALIST'S SOUTH PACIFIC EXPEDITION: FIJI. Honolulu: 1949, Paradise of the Pacific, Ltd.

Very good. This copy inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Approx 9.5"x6.25". Red with black spine and cover titles, cover decorations. Maps on pastedowns. 303 pp. Appendix, index. Profusely illustrated in black/white, mostly photos. Botanical collecting trip. See Image at: http://www.stairway.org/parmer/images/s077621w.jpg     $95.00

073240. Densmore, Frances; Drucker, Philip; Fisher, Edna; Flannery, Regina; Griffin, James B.; Gilbert,Jr., William Harlen; Heizer, Robert F.; Jenness, Diamond; Swanton, John R. ANTHROPOLOGICAL PAPERS. NUMBERS 19-26. BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY. BULLETIN 133. Washington D. C.: 1943, Government Printing Office.

Original wraps are somewhat faded; interior is very good. Blue wraps; 8vo. ix, 615 pp. 34 plates, 62 text figures. Papers: 19, Densmore: "A Search for Songs Among the Chitimacha Indians in Louisiana"; 20, Drucker & Fisher: Archeological Survey on the Northwest Coast, Early Vertebrate Fauna of the British Columbia Coast; 21, Flannery: "Some Notes on a Few Sites in Beaufort County, South Carolina"; 22, Griffin: Ceramic Remains, South Carolina; 23, Gilbert: "The Eastern Cherokees"; 24, Heizer: "Aconite Poison Whaling in Asia and America.."; 25, Jenness: "The Carrier Indians of the Bulkley River.."; 26, Swanton: "The Quipu and Peruvian Civilization". See Image at: http://www.stairway.org/parmer/images/s073240w.jpg     $65.00

039038. Drake, Sir Francis; Schouten, William Cornelison THE WORLD ENCOMPASSED; THE RELATION OF A WONDERFULL VOIAGE. Cleveland: 1966, Facsimile Reproduction, World Publishing Company.

A fine copy in lightly worn publisher's box. Approx 7.5 x 5.5 inches. Vellum with string ties. Pamphlet by A.L. Rowse included. 108 pp.; 82 pp. Offset lithography on laid paper. See Image at: http://www.stairway.org/parmer/images/s039038w.jpg     $75.00

047591. Dunmore, John THE JOURNAL OF JEAN-FRANCOIS DE GALAUP DE LA PEROUSE. 1785-1788. TWO VOLUMES. London: 1994, The Hakluyt Society.

A fine set. Second Series, No. 179 and No. 180. Hardcover. Blue cloth 8vo. Gilt spine title and ship vignette on cover. Vol. I: ccxl, 232 pp. Eleven illustrations. Nicely done introduction. Vol. II: (233)-613 pp. Illustrations; appendices, sources, index. See Image at: http://www.stairway.org/parmer/images/s047591w.jpg     $99.95

077147. Forster, Johan Reinhold THE RESOLUTION JOURNAL OF JOHANN REINHOLD FORSTER 1772-1775. FOUR VOLUMES. London: 1982, First Edition, Hakluyt Society.

Fine in rubbed dustjackets. Second Series, Vols. 152, 153, 154, 155. Blue cloth gilt titles 8vo. xvii, 182 pp., 6 plates, 1 map; viii, pp 183-370, 8 plates, 5 maps; vii, pp 371-553, 9 plates, 5 maps; vii, pp 555-831, 9 plates, 6 maps. Edited by Michael E. Hoare. Forster was principal naturalist on James Cook's second voyage. "The publication of this, the most recently discovered - and perhaps the last - of the unknown journals kept by any of the principals of Cook's voyages contributes significantly to our knowledge both of Cook historiography and the sciences of the voyages." from the Preface. See Image at: http://www.stairway.org/parmer/images/s077147w.jpg     $95.00

061383. Griggs, Robert F. THE VALLEY OF TEN THOUSAND SMOKES. Washington: 1922, National Geographic Society.

Some light foxing to preliminaries, a touch of cover wear. Hardcover. Blue cloth; gilt spine and cover titles; gilt vignette on front cover. 341 pp., 9 maps, 233 illustrations. '...a full account of the Katmai eruption as experienced at Kodiak...volcanoes of Alaska...narratives of the expeditions of 1915, '16, '17, and '19...' Arctic Biblio. 6208. Ricks p. 113. Wickersham 6506. See Image at: http://www.stairway.org/parmer/images/s061383w.jpg     $95.00

039452. Henderson, David MEN & WHALES AT SCAMMON'S LAGOON. Los Angeles: 1972, One of 700 Copies, Dawson's Book Shop.

Bookplate, covers a bit soiled; else a very good+ copy. Hardcover. Baja California Travels Series 29. Printed by Grant Dahlstrom at the Castle Press. Grey cloth. 313 pp. Map endpapers. Index, extensive bibliography. Two folding maps; four illustrations. The California Gray, the Lagoon, Indian knowledge of whales, Spanish accounts of whales, the pursuit of the California Gray, Charles Melville Scammon. See Image at: http://www.stairway.org/parmer/images/s039452w.jpg     $125.00

029362. Hough, Samuel J.; Hough, Penelope R. O. THE BEINECKE LESSER ANTILLES COLLECTION AT HAMILTON COLLEGE. Gainesville: 1994, First Printing, University Press of Florida.

A fine copy in dust jacket. Dark blue 4to. White spine titles. xi, 414 pp. References, index, map, illustrations. "A catalogue of books, manuscripts, prints, maps, and drawings, 1521-1860." See Image at: http://www.stairway.org/parmer/images/s029362w.jpg     $69.95

077658. Howay, Frederic W. (Editor) VOYAGES OF THE 'COLUMBIA' TO THE NORTHWEST COAST 1787-1790 AND 1790-1793. Boston: 1941, First Edition, Massachusetts Historical Society.

Spine is lightly faded, else a near fine, unopened copy. Half cloth 9.5" large paper 8vo. xxvii, (9l.), 4-517 pp. Illustrated, index. Edited from the logs and narrative of the first voyage of the 'Columbia' and the 'Washington', 1787-1790 and the second voyage of the 'Columbia', 1790-1793. Voyage undertaken by Capt. Gray, under the sponsorship of several merchants to engage in fur trade on the NW Coast. He bought skins, sailed for Hawaii and eventually sold them in China, loaded tea and returned to Boston. He was the first to carry the American flag around the globe. On the second trip he entered the Columbia River and established the American claim to the Oregon territory. Hill p.148. See Image at: http://www.stairway.org/parmer/images/s077658w.jpg     $250.00

031750. Huntford, Roland SHACKLETON. New York: 1986, Later Printing, Atheneum.

A very good copy in dustjacket with "Not for Resale" stamped on the Top edge of the text block. 774 pp. + author's biography. Full cloth with white spine and black boards, endpaper maps, photos. Full-scale, well researched biography of the man who brought his crew home after the loss of the ship Endurance and 21 months in ice. All of his feud with Scott; little of his ladies. See Image at: http://www.stairway.org/parmer/images/s031750w.jpg     $75.00



Top | A to C | D to J | K to Q | R to Z


 

Bookstacks (TM) Parmer Books is the proud creator of BookStacks™ inventory software for the Macintosh, as well as mailing lists of booksellers.

Home   |   Catalog   |   Bookstacks   |   Mailing Lists   |   Contact Us

Copyright © 2000 Parmer Books. All rights reserved.
All brand names are trademarks of their respective companies.